Privacy Policy for NVIDIA Career Applicants

Effective 15 April 2021

Thank you for your interest in joining our team. NVIDIA collects personal information (“Recruiting Data”) as part of our career application process, and this Privacy Policy details what information we collect, and how we use that information.This Privacy Policy applies only to our recruiting process. Please refer to our NVIDIA Privacy Policy for information on how we collect and process data for specific NVIDIA services and products.

We collect Recruiting Data for recruitment, assessment, and hiring purposes. Categories of information we collect include:

ASSESSMENT
  • Personal contact information such as your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address;
  • Education background such as schools attended and degrees obtained;
  • Internship and/or work history; and
  • Other information provided by you or collected during the interview process, including feedback from interviews;

HIRING

  • Citizenship information;
  • Government-issued identity numbers;
  • Results of background checks, which include identity verification, education history, work history, and unless prohibited in the relevant jurisdiction, criminal history;
  • For certain positions such as those involving finance, financial credit checks; and
  • Contact information for work references that you have identified, and feedback from those references regarding your work history and performance.

How We Collect Recruiting Data

We collect Recruiting Data from:

  • You, when you provide your information at conferences, events, or through our online forms, including through the application portal;
  • Public sources and social media such as LinkedIn;
  • NVIDIA employees who may have provided your information Third parties such as conference organizers with whom you have shared your information knowing that it will be shared with NVIDIA.

How We Use, Store, and Share Recruiting Data

We only use Recruiting Data for assessment and hiring. We do not sell personal information. As part of our assessment process, we may also use Recruiting Data to help us find the best fit for applicants. For example:

  • If you expressed interest in a particular field through one of our online forms, or to a recruiter at a conference or recruiting event, we will use contact information you provided to share relevant news or blog updates and to inform you when a position you may be interested in becomes available.
  • If you have applied for a specific position, but we believe you are better suited for another position, we may contact you and inform you of the other position.

Research and Development. We use Recruiting Data to develop and improve HR technologies that help us identify and match potential candidates with specific jobs. We may remove personally identifying information from your resume and use it to develop or improve these technologies. All recruiting and hiring decisions are ultimately made by our recruiters and hiring managers.

Transfer and Storage of Data. NVIDIA is located in California, and in most cases we need to securely transfer and store your information in the USA. To meet data protection requirements, we are a member of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks, and we are subject to enforcement by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. This means we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, and accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity, purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement, and liability. In addition, all personal data transferred to the USA is governed by the EU Standard Contractual Clauses which guarantee the privacy and security of your data.

NVIDIA has committed to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration to resolve any complaint. We are subject to U.S. law, and we may be required to share data with U.S. law enforcement agencies. To learn more about Privacy Shield, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov. For more information regarding our Privacy Shield certification, please see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Data retention. We retain Recruiting Data for as long as you continue to interact with us byapplying for jobs or expressing interest in career opportunities. If you stop interacting with us, we will retain your Recruiting Data for no more than five years, unless a shorter retention period is set by local law.

Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting our Data Privacy Team privacy@nvidia.com

  • Right to access. You have the right to access and review your personal data.
  • Right to take your data. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data.
  • Right to restrict use. You have the right to request that we stop using your personal data for any purpose.
  • Right to lodge a complaint. If you feel we've failed in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us, or with a data protection authority in your region.

Contact Our Data Privacy Team

If you have any questions about this policy, please send an email to our Data Privacy Team at privacy@nvidia.com.

You can also write to us at:

ATTN: Data Privacy Officer
NVIDIA Corporation
2788 San Tomas Expressway
Santa Clara, CA 95051.

Updates to this policy will be posted at applicant-privacy-policy. Significant updates will be communicated to you directly.